Sweet v. State
[…] Once the state presented a portion of Appellant's statement, he should have been allowed, in the interest of fairness, to have the jury hear his entire statement. E.g., Christopher v. State, 583 So.2d 642, 646 (Fla. 1991); Larzelere v. State, 676 So.2d 394, 401, (Fla. 1996), cert. denied, 117 S.Ct. 615 (1996); Eberhardt v. State, 550 So.2d 102 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).

Generally, a party may not introduce his own exculpatory statements. However, the "rule of completeness" recognized in section 90.108, Florida Statutes, provides:

When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.

In Christopher, the supreme court recognized that where the state offers a part of a confession or admission, the defendant is entitled to bring out the entire statement on cross-examination.