Sweet v. Brown Cnty. Sheriff Dep't
[…] The court could infer that Heidi Michele was involved because the plaintiff says “Administration” was involved, and the caption identifies Michele as the administrator of the Brown County Jail. But even if the court infers that Michele is a culpable defendant, the plaintiff has not identified a federal law under which he can seek relief. The court has found no law titled the “Native American Freedom of Religion Act.” The closest it has found is the American Indian Religious Freedom Act (AIRFA), which Congress enacted in 1978 and which is codified at 42 U.S.C. §1996. That statute provides:

On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.
42 U.S.C. §1996. But the Supreme Court has held that, “Nowhere in the law is there so much as a hint of any intent to create a cause of action or any judicially enforceable individual rights.” Lyng v. Nw. Indian Cemetery Protective Ass'n, 485 U.S. 439, 455, (1988).