Sweeney v. Petro
[…] Id. at 298.

The court's analysis of an appeal from a summary judgment is conducted under a de novo standard of review. See Maust v. Bank One Columbus, N.A. (1992), 83 Ohio App.3d 103, 107; Howard v. Willis (1991), 77 Ohio App.3d 133. No deference is given to the decision under review, and this court applies the same test as the trial court. Bank One of Portsmouth v. Weber (Aug. 7, 1991), Scioto App. No. 1920, unreported.

R.C. 2323.13 deals with warrants of attorney to confess judgment. R.C. 2323.13 (E) provides in pertinent part:

A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the courts shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.

This section defines consumer loan as a loan to a natural person and the debt incurred is primarily for a personal, family, educational, or household purpose. R.C. 2323.13 (E). There are four elements to the definition of a consumer loan: (1) there must be a loan; (2) to a natural person; (3) by which a debt is incurred; and (4) for primarily personal, family, educational, or household purposes. Shore West Constr. Co. v. Sroka (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 45, 48, 572 N.E.2d 646; Dodick v. Dodick (Jan. 25, 1996), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 67385, 68588, unreported.