October 28, 1988.
[…] Department of Transportation v. Grippo, 111 Pa. Commw. 421, 533 A.2d 1142 (1987).
Sweeney was the operator of a vehicle involved in a reportable accident. During the site investigation, Sweeney produced a driver's license and registration but no insurance information. The car was uninsured and registered to J.J. Sweeney Company, a corporation whose president and sole shareholder was Sweeney. The registration indicated the corporation's address was the same as Sweeney's home address.
75 Pa. C. S. § 3746(a) provides:
(a) General rule. — The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice to the nearest office of a duly authorized police department if the accident involves:
(1) injury to or death of any person; or
(2) damage to any vehicle involved to the extent that it cannot be driven under its own power in its customary manner without further damage or hazard to the vehicle, other traffic elements, or the roadway, and therefore requires towing.
At trial, the investigating officer testified "there was no insurance card produced, or he informed me that he did not have insurance for the vehicle." Notes of Testimony, 11/30/87, p. 10.