CV-24-01647-PHX-DMF
[…] Defendant Kulbeth requested a hearing in the Maricopa County Superior Court regarding the amended order of protection due to Defendant Kulbeth and Plaintiff Sweeney sharing an employment site at the Phoenix VAMC; the Superior Court set a hearing (Doc. 1-10 at 3-6).
On July 3, 2024, before the set hearing in the Superior Court, the United States removed the action to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which provides removal of an action to federal court if the defendant is an “officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States” and the action “relat[es] to any act under color of such office,” and pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446, which governs procedure for removal of civil actions to federal court (Doc. 1).