CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:19-00046 (WOB-CJS)
[…] Having previously heard oral argument on the parties’ pending motions for summary judgment (Docs. 56, 57, 58), the Court now issues the following Memorandum Opinion and Order.
Factual and Procedural Background
A. Kentucky Political Group Structure
Kentucky law recognizes three tiers of political entities and affords them ballot access accordingly.
First, there are "political parties." These are groups "whose candidate received at least twenty percent (20%) of the total vote cast at the last preceding election at which presidential electors were voted for." KRS 118.015(1). The Republican and Democratic parties fall into this tier.
Second are "political organizations," which are groups who do not meet the definition of "political party" but whose "candidate received two percent (2%) or more of the vote of the state at the last preceding election for presidential electors." KRS 118.015(8). The Libertarian Party of Kentucky ("LPKY") is such a "political organization."
And third, there are "political groups," defined as a political group not falling within the above definitions of "political parties" or "political organizations." KRS 118(9).