Swee v. Vals Trans, Inc.
[…] Nor is liability coverage under American Transit's policy, a business automobile policy, extended to a passenger as a user, as it would be under the omnibus coverage clause found in a family automobile policy. While a passenger might be, as here, a user of the vehicle, he or she cannot be an "operator" of the vehicle "in the business of the insured" to qualify as one to whom, under the express provisions of the policy, its liability coverage extends. American Transit's policy specifically provides, as required by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370, that it "shall inure to the benefit of any person legally operating any motor vehicle described herein in the business of the Insured and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the Insured." The policy says nothing about it inuring to the benefit of users. In fact, the policy expressly provides that it "CONFORMS TO THE POLICY FORM APPROVED BY THE SUPERINTENDENT OF INSURANCE FOR USE IN COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 370 OF THE VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK".

Section 370 (1) (b) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law mandates coverage for the "person legally operating the motor vehicle * * * in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner." Section 113 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law defines an "operator" as the "driver" of the vehicle. Since a passenger is not the driver of the vehicle, he is not an "operator" and thus entitled to coverage under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370. Nor does a passenger operate a vehicle "in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner." (Ibid.) In that regard, an owner of a taxicab and passenger are on opposite sides of the relationship — the owner provides taxicab service, the passenger uses that service.