282 C.D. 2023
[…] We, therefore, held that "resort to procedures beyond those specified in the School Code is the exception rather than the rule, reserved for allegations of 'serious misconduct.'" Id. Thus, whether Sweda is entitled to back-payment of salary and benefits for the period of his unpaid suspension hinges on whether he was charged with serious misconduct. See id.
We note that Burger and Antonini involved suspensions of superintendents, who are governed by a separate dismissal provision. See Burger, 839 A.2d at 1056; Antonini, 874 A.2d at 680; see also Section 1080(a) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 10-1080(a) (providing that "[d]istrict superintendents and assistant district superintendents may be removed from office and have their contracts terminated, after hearing, by a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district, for neglect of duty, incompetency, intemperance, or immorality . . . ."). Nevertheless, we note that the points of law cited above in Burger and Antonini pertain to "officials" and are not limited to superintendents.