No. 1399
[…] App. 411, 425 (2009). In family cases, such as guardianship and adoption matters, Maryland's Public Defender Act and the Family Law Article provide the right to counsel for parents, as these matters directly implicate a parent's constitutional right to raise their children. Section 4-506 of the Family Law Article provides that in protective order hearings, respondents be given the "opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order," but does not mandate that any party to the proceeding have counsel.
MD Code, Criminal Procedure, §16-204(b)(1)(vi) states in relevant part, "[i]ndigent defendants or parties shall be provided representation under this title in: a family law proceeding under Title 5, Subtitle 3, Part II or Part III of the Family Law Article, including: 1. For a parent, a hearing in connection with guardianship or adoption.
At the outset of the hearing, the court asked appellant, "How did you wish to proceed?" Appellant responded by affirmatively stating, "[t]rial, Your Honor." The court then asked appellant if he understood that the court "cannot ask questions for you and so forth?"