No. 1399
[…] Further, we note that, a final protective order hearing is a civil proceeding limited in scope and duration, and is unlike criminal proceedings where the right to counsel is guaranteed under the Sixth Amendment. In re Adoption/Guardianship of Chaden M., 189 Md. App. 411, 425 (2009). In family cases, such as guardianship and adoption matters, Maryland's Public Defender Act and the Family Law Article provide the right to counsel for parents, as these matters directly implicate a parent's constitutional right to raise their children. Section 4-506 of the Family Law Article provides that in protective order hearings, respondents be given the "opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order," but does not mandate that any party to the proceeding have counsel.