No. 1399
[…] Appellant contends the court erred in finding that he had abused his child without considering the reasonableness of corporal punishment as permitted under the law. He argues, Maryland courts must employ a totality of the circumstances test to determine whether abuse has occurred. According to him, the trial court made a determination that corporal punishment is inherently child abuse, improperly expanding on the definition.
Abuse, in relevant part, is defined in the Family Law Article as "an assault in any degree." Md. Code Ann., Family Law, §4-501. The Subtitle provides "[n]othing in this subtitle shall be construed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child." Id. In Charles County Dept. of Social Services v. Vann, the Court of Appeals held "child abuse and reasonable corporal punishment are mutually exclusive; if the punishment is one, it cannot be the other." 382 Md. 286, 303 (2004).