Swaydis v. Pa. St. Police
[…] Swaydis appeals.

18 Pa. C. S. § 4101(a)(2) and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a)(1).

Four days of testimony were taken before the Court Martial Board and Swaydis now alleges several errors: 1) that there was an improper commingling of prosecutorial and adjudicatory functions; 2) that the Court Martial Board was without the power to render an adjudication on the criminal charges and 3) that the initial convening of the Court Martial Board was void ab initio.

We need not address the first two issues because we agree with Swaydis' third contention. Section 205 of the Administrative Code provides:

Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P. S. § 65(e).

(e) No enlisted member of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be dismissed from service or reduced in rank except by action of a court martial board held upon the recommendation of the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police and the Governor.

Complying with this statutory mandate, the Commissioner sent a memorandum to the Governor requesting that court martial proceedings be convened. The November 26, 1980 memorandum stated: