3:18-cv-01336
[…] Code Ann. § 117(a).
Then, in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b), the Legislature reiterates that “parole is a privilege and not a right” and creates a fence within which the Board shall exercise its discretion in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2). There, the Legislature makes clear what the Board may and may not do. As pertinent here, the sub-section reads:
(A) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime in which the incarcerated individual stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law, except that the board's finding shall not be the sole basis for denying parole unless the individual is serving a sentence for any of the following offenses, in which case the board may deny parole for seriousness of the offense:
(i) First degree murder or an attempt to commit, solicitation of, or facilitation of first-degree murder;
***
(B) If the board denies parole for the seriousness of the offense, then the board shall state in writing how the inmate can improve the inmate's chances of being released on parole at the inmate's next hearing.
(3) The release from custody at the time would have a substantially adverse effect on institutional discipline; or
(4) The incarcerated individual's continued correctional treatment, medical care or vocational or other training in the institution will substantially enhance the incarcerated individual's capacity to lead a law-abiding life when given release status at a later time.
***
(g) In determining whether an inmate should be granted parole, the board shall consider as a factor the extent to which the inmate has attempted to improve the inmate's educational, vocational or employment skills through available depart of correction programs while the inmate was incarcerated.
***Tenn. Code Ann. 40-35-503(b)(2)(A) and (B).
From the statutory grant of authority to the Board, the framework in which the Board must exercise its discretion is apparent. First, an inmate's good conduct and performance while in custody is only a consideration and does not alone entitle an inmate to parole.