21-cv-04643-JD
[…] Dkt. No. 101 ¶¶ 53-55. Even spotting plaintiffs every benefit of the doubt, those figures do not establish that recycling facilities that accept the bottle caps and labels are not “available to a substantial majority (defined as 60%) of the consumers or communities where the item is sold,” which plaintiffs acknowledge is the pertinent question under the Green Guides. Id. ¶ 60 (citing 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b)(1)).
The FAC is further diluted by a heavy focus on bottle caps and labels that are said to be unrecyclable. See, e.g., ¶¶ 2, 27, 47, 53-54, 56-57, 61. The Green Guides state that “[m]arketers can make unqualified recyclable claims for a product or a package if the entire product or package, excluding minor incidental components, is recyclable.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(c). The FAC concedes this. See Dkt. No. 101 ¶ 60 (“A product does not need to be recyclable in its entirety to be labeled as ‘recyclable.' In other words, it is acceptable to label a plastic bottle as ‘recyclable' if it is less than ‘100% Recyclable.'”).