A-1-CA-38926
[…] II. Abatement
{¶19} Plaintiffs also argue that they were entitled to an abatement of their rent payments based on (1) a lack of water pressure and hot water, (2) Defendant failing to pay for utilities for two months, (3) a broken refrigerator, and (4) mold in the bathroom.
{¶20} In relevant part, the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 47-8-1 to -52 (1975, as amended through 2007) sets out rights and obligations of property owners and residents. Section 47-8-2. Per the statute, an owner shall "make repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a safe condition as provided by applicable law and rules." Section 47-8-20(A)(2). It shall also "maintain in good and safe working order and condition . . . plumbing, . . . and other facilities and appliances . . . supplied or required to be supplied by [the owner]." Section 47-8-20(A)(4). If there is a violation of either of these provisions, "the resident shall give written notice to the owner of the conditions needing repair.