CV 122-119
[…] United States, No. 1:98-CV-1838, 1999 WL 302453, at *2 (N.D.Ga. Mar. 22, 1999) (quoting In re Ryan, 64 F.3d 1516, 1521 (11th Cir. 1995))). When a taxpayer claims a refund based on arguments that are "nothing short of frivolous and fraudulent," the tax return does not constitute a properly executed refund claim. Thompson, 1999 WL 302453, at *2; see 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1)(B) (defining a frivolous return as one which "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect").
Plaintiff's 2020 tax return is not a properly executed tax return that constitutes a refund claim.