Swank v. Swank
[…] {¶ 65} This also differs from the ultimate decisions rendered by the court after conclusion of the Phase I evidence.

{¶ 66} Also, while the court made certain value determinations after Phase II without a jury, contrary to the Phase I judgment entry, no assignment of error by Appellants in this appeal (04-CA-110) as to the lack of a jury in Phase II was raised, but only as to Phase I.

{¶ 67} As to trial of equitable issues, several cases are instructive:

{¶ 68} Rutledge v. Wallace (Oct. 7, 2002), Carroll App. No. 02AP0770, 2002-Ohio-5372, held:

{¶ 69} "R.C. 2311.04 provides what types of issues must be tried to a jury. It states:

{¶ 70} "Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.

{¶ 71} "All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred.

{¶ 72} "The right to a jury trial does not exist if the relief sought is equitable rather than legal. Taylor v. Brown (1915), 92 Ohio St. 287, 110 N.E. 739."