Swanger ex rel. Swanger v. Warrior Run Sch. Dist.
[…] Id.; see also Fowler, 578 F.3d at 210-11.

IV. Analysis


Count III (§ 1983 substantive due process)

Individual School Defendants claim they are entitled to absolute immunity under the Coverdell Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 6731 et seq., which states that "no teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school." Id. at § 6736. Immunity is available when "the harm was not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher." Id. at § 6736(a)(4). Immunity is unavailable if Defendants failed to comply with federal, state, or local laws.