Swan v. Residential Management Services, Inc.
[…] Paragraph 12 of the third count then states:

As a further result of the negligence and carelessness of the Defendant Commissioner as set forth aforesaid, the plaintiff was caused to suffer the deprivation of her civil rights without due process of law in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-238(a), all to her great loss and damage.

The defendant Commissioner of the Department of Mental Retardation moves to dismiss "the Third Count against him, to the extent that it alleges violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-238(a). Because 17a-238(a) does not waive sovereign immunity, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider this claim."

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 19a-24 is entitled "Claims for damages against commissioners of public health and addiction servicesand mental retardation and certain officials, employees, council members and trustees. Immunity, Indemnification." The statute states, in relevant part

(a) Any claim for damages . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities.

In 1983, the Supreme Court dealt with the question of governmental immunity as related to the statute, 19a-24.