Swan v. Residential Management Services, Inc.
[…] Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 227 (1993).

We conclude, therefore that § 19a-24 was intended by the legislature to apply to apply to all civil action against the commissioner of mental retardation or any member of their staffs. By its enactment the legislature has waived sovereign immunity of the state in those cases to which the statute applies.

Duguay v. Hopkins, supra, p. 232 (emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 19a-24 specifically pertains to "(a) Any claim for damages in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the commissioner . . ." Hence, it is clear that governmental immunity is waived as to the commissioners for negligent acts or omissions, whether by virtue of common law negligence or by virtue of the common law doctrine of negligence per se arising out of a violation of a statute designed to protect persons