No. 1031058.
[…] Code 1975. On March 5, 2003, Hueytown moved for a summary judgment, and, on October 27, 2003, the trial court entered a summary judgment for Hueytown, relying solely on § 6-5-338, Ala. Code 1975. Hueytown appeals.
Swan has since settled his claims against the City of Birmingham.
Hueytown argues (1) that Officer Williams and the dispatcher are entitled to State-agent immunity pursuant to § 6-5-338, Ala. Code 1975, and (2) that Hueytown is entitled to substantive immunity as set forth inRich v. City of Mobile, 410 So.2d 385 (Ala. 1982).
Section 6-5-338(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides immunity from tort liability for any peace officer whose duties include
"the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state. . . ."
Such immunity from tort liability must arise out of the peace officer's performance of a discretionary function. § 6-5-338(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-5-338(b), Ala. Code 1975, makes it clear that the immunity offered by that Code section is extended "only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.'"
The main opinion quotes Howard v.