No. 1031058.
[…] "[S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved." West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989).
III. Analysis A. Immunity Pursuant to § 6-5-338 i. Actions of Arresting Officer
Swan argues that his injuries resulted from Officer Williams's "failure to inspect and determine the true identity of the arrestee. . . ." (Swan's brief at 21-22.) Hueytown argues it is immune from liability pursuant to § 6-5-338, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-5-338 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution, corporate or otherwise, created pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by the Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other peace officers, and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
"(b) This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.