Swaggard v. Dagonese
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the amended order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Plaintiff commenced this action to recover damages for injuries she allegedly sustained as a result of exposure to hazardous lead paint. Charles Dagonese (defendant) moved to dismiss the complaint against him based on plaintiff's failure to effect proper service of the summons and complaint and thus to obtain personal jurisdiction over him (see CPLR 3211 [a] [8]), and plaintiff cross-moved to extend the time in which to serve defendant pursuant to CPLR 306-b. Supreme Court properly denied defendant's motion and granted plaintiff's cross motion. Pursuant to CPLR 306-b, if service is not timely made, "the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." Even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiff failed to establish good cause for an extension, we conclude that the court properly granted plaintiff's cross motion in the interest of justice.