This matter arises out of an underlying personal injury action captioned Vengrenyuk v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp., et al., Index No. 30488/10, venued in King
[…] (Lang v. Hanover Ins. Co., 3 NY3d 350, 353 [2004] ). The fact that ExxonMobil, Roux and SoilSolution have not yet established their status as named additional insureds does not serve as a sufficient basis to dismiss the fourth cause of action on a motion to dismiss the complaint, since the court must, in deciding such a motion accept all of the factual averments as true (Sokoloff v. Harriman Estates Dev. Corp., 96 N.Y.2d 409, 414 [2001] ). Thus, there is no basis to dismiss the fourth cause of action.
The fifth cause of action is based on Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2). This statute provides that all liability insurance policies issued or delivered in New York State include the following provision:
"(2) A provision that in case judgment against the insured or the insured's personal representative in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and upon the insurer, then an action may ... be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage under such policy or contract."
Thus, a statutory prerequisite to plaintiffs "stepping into the shoes of Gilmar" in order to directly sue PCIC is the existence of an unsatisfied money judgment against PCIC's insured (see Lang v. Hanover Ins. Co., 3 NY3d at 354 ).