This matter arises out of an underlying personal injury action captioned Vengrenyuk v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp., et al., Index No. 30488/10, venued in King
[…] As the Second Circuit noted,
"[i]n keeping with those limits, New York cleanly [sic] distinguishes between the broad regulatory authority it exercises over those risk retention groups that seek to be chartered in New York, and the more limited regulations it is permitted to adopt with respect to nondomiciliary risk retention groups" (Wadsworth, 748 F3d at 104 ). Thus, while Insurance Law § 5903 provides that domestic risk retention groups "shall comply with all of the laws, regulations and orders applicable to property/casualty insurers organized and licensed in this state (emphasis added)," in contrast, Insurance Law § 5904, applicable to foreign risk retention groups, requires that such groups "comply with the laws of [New York]" set out in 10 subsequent subsections, largely tracking the powers reserved to non-domiciliary states by 15 USC § 3902(a)(1)(A)-(I).