Sw. Emergency Physicians v. Nguyen
[…] Howland, 324 Ga.App. at 180–181(1)(2), 749 S.E.2d 762 (a jury properly determined whether plaintiff's claim “arose out of the provision of emergency medical care” under OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(5) even when the patient was originally classified as “non-urgent” and); Bonds, 322 Ga.App. at 855–856(1), 747 S.E.2d 40 (the question whether a physician or health care provider was entitled to claim the protections of OCGA § 51–1–29.5(c)'s “gross negligence” standard was for the jury even when some evidence showed that patient had “stabilized and was capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient” within the meaning of OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(5)).

2. Defendants also argue that this record establishes that they supplied “emergency medical care” such that the gross negligence standard of OCGA § 51–1–29.5(c) should apply as a matter of law. See, e.g., Quinney v. Phoebe Putney Mem.