Sw. Emergency Physicians v. Nguyen
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) As we have previously held, there are thus “three conditions which must be present” in order to OCGA § 51–1–29.5 to apply:

(a) the lawsuit must involve a “health care liability claim”; (b) the claim must arise out of the provision of “emergency medical care”; and the (c) care must have been provided to the patient “in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.”
Nisbet v. Davis, 327 Ga.App. 559, 564–565(1), 760 S.E.2d 179 (2014), quoting OCGA § 51–1–29.5(c).