Svoboda v. TimkenSteel Corp.
[…] In the motion for summary judgment, TimkenSteel argues that Svoboda cannot establish a prima facie case of disability discrimination because he is not a person with a disability as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 4112(A)(13). The Court agrees.

To establish that he is an individual with a disability, and satisfy the first prong of his prima facia case, Svoboda must prove that he has "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 12102 and O.R.C. § 4112(A)(13). Major life activities include "caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(i).