Svec v. City of Chicago
[…] Today, you can be fired for running to the authorities. With this law in place, you can't do this." Id. at 94-95 (statements of Representative Fritchey).

¶ 73 It is apparent from these statements that the legislature primarily viewed retaliation in the whistleblower context as retaliatory discharge. Generally speaking, a retaliatory act affecting an employee's employment, or the terms and conditions of employment, is a materially adverse act under any circumstance.

¶ 74 After the United States Supreme Court decided White, our legislature added section 20.1 to the Whistleblower Act. The provision made clear that "[a]ny other act or omission ***, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation *** if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee." (Emphases added.) 740 ILCS 174/20.1 (West 20202). This language closely follows White.