08-CV-4569 (TCP)
[…] Thus, to state a collective EPA claim on behalf of those similarly situated, plaintiff "need only file their written consents." Tuber, 1984 WL 1326, at *8. Plaintiff filed no consents in this case and accordingly, her collective claim is also dismissed because no one opted in.
Moreover, plaintiff's collective EPA claim is time barred. The statute of limitations for an EPA claim is set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). In pertinent part, that section provides that an action "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued . . . except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." "A violation occurs when an employer pays lower wages to an employee of one gender than to substantially equivalent employees of the opposite gender in similar circumstances." Pollis v. New School for Social Research, 132 F.3d 115, 118 (2d Cir. 1997).