No. CAAP–11–0000157.
[…] 2. Suzuki contends that the Circuit Court erred in denying her request for a jury trial. Suzuki, however, fails to present any argument to support this point of error. We therefore deem this point to have been waived. SeeHawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b)(7) (2010) (“Points not argued may be deemed waived.”); Hawaii Ventures, LLC v. Otaka, Inc., 114 Hawai‘i 438, 478–79, 164 P.3d 696, 736–37 (2007) (“[A]n appellate court is not obliged to address matters for which the appellant has failed to present discernable arguments.”)
In any event, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 661–1 (1993), which establishes the jurisdiction of the circuit courts over “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State,” provides that the circuit courts, “unless otherwise provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact involved without intervention of a jury.” (Emphasis added.) Although HRS Chapter 378 authorizes suits against the State for employment discrimination, it does not contain an unequivocal expression of the right to a jury trial against the State in employment discrimination actions.