Suzuki v. Marinepolis U.S. Inc.
[…] See Dkt. No. 32 at 6-8; Dkt. No. 33 at 3-4. In its reply, Marinepolis USA newly argues that the purported lack of enforceability deprives Plaintiffs of standing to bring their claims against Marinepolis USA. Dkt. No. 33 at 2.

Although Marinepolis USA and Plaintiffs rely on various arguments picking apart the language of Oregon statutory provisions and the Complaint, the issue is simple: Whether Marinepolis USA's dissolution under Oregon law prevents Plaintiffs from asserting claims against it. It does not.

The Parties focus on the language of Oregon Revised Statutes (“ORS”) § 60.645, which states:

A claim against a dissolved corporation that is not barred under ORS [§§] 60.641 or 60.644 may be enforced:
(1) Against the dissolved corporation to the extent of the dissolved corporation's undistributed assets, including, without limitation, any insurance assets held by or for the benefit of the dissolved corporation that are available to satisfy the claim; or