Suzanne Geiss, LLC v. Martos Gallery LLC
[…] (Id.) Of course, the Invoice does not conclusively state that Posner was not the principal or that Martos Gallery was not the agent for Posner.

Statute of Frauds

Posner also argues that since there is no signed agreement between Posner and plaintiff any alleged sale of the Painting to plaintiff violates the Statute of Frauds. A contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable unless there is some writing that is signed by either the party whom enforcement is sought, or "by his authorized agent or broker." (UCC § 2-201[1].) The "course of dealing" and "usage of trade" may be considered under certain circumstances to interpret the parties' expression. (UCC § 1-205.) Specifically, a "course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." (UCC § 1-205[1].) Usage of trade is defined as "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." (UCC § 1-205[2].)

In this case, the Invoice is a signed writing which would not violate the Statute of Frauds if Martos was Posner's authorized agent.