Suyat v. Potter
[…] Suyat says that, because she was already working as a sales clerk, she had to first be removed from that position before Mahoe could hire Kalanihuia, the disabled veteran. Suyat asserts that her "unhiring" breached her employment contract. The problem with this argument is that USPS employees do not have "contracts," but rather serve by appointment.

Employment with the USPS is generally covered by the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. §§ 1001-11. Under 39 U.S.C. § 1001, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal Service."Id. (emphasis added). Courts have therefore held that "Postal Service employees do not serve pursuant to employment contracts."Reeder v. Frank, 813 F. Supp. 773, 778 (D. Ut. 1992), aff'd 986 F.2d 1428 (10th Cir. 1993).