Sutton v. Vt. Reg'l Ctr.
[…] The State argued that 1) plaintiffs waived their negligent-misrepresentation claim on appeal, and 2) both the negligence claim and the negligent-misrepresentation claim arose from misrepresentations and are thus barred by sovereign immunity.

We denied the motion to reargue as to the negligence claim, and allowed the motion for reargument as to the negligent-misrepresentation claim. In particular, we requested supplemental briefing limited to the question of whether 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(6), which excepts from the State's waiver of sovereign immunity claims "arising out of alleged assault, battery, abuse of process, misrepresentation, deceit, fraud, or interference with contractual rights," applies to negligent-misrepresentation claims.

The State filed supplemental briefing expanding on its argument that the negligent-misrepresentation claim against ACCD is exempted from the State's waiver of sovereign immunity under 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(6).