Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-534
[…] Generally, bail is considered excessive "if it is set at an amount higher than reasonably calculated to ensure the accused's presence in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community, if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community." Id. The inability to procure the amount necessary to make bond does not in and of itself render the amount unreasonable. Mott v. State , 490 N.E.2d 1125, 1128 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986).
[9] Motions to reduce bail are provided for by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5(c), which states:
When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [ Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) ], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court's authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence ... that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community."
(Emphases added.) The factors enumerated in Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) are:
(1) the length and character of the defendant's residence in the community;
(2) the defendant's employment status and history and the defendant's ability to give bail;