Sutton v. Commonwealth
[…] Thomas, 279 Va. at 163 (quoting Buchanan, 238 Va. at 401). Moreover, "[t]he objecting party bears the burden of demonstrating that the trial court abused its discretion in limiting the scope of voir dire and must show that the jury panel lacked impartiality or that the jury selection process the court employed was prejudicial." Skipper v. Commonwealth, 23 Va.App. 420, 427-28 (1996).

This Court must first consider the relevancy of the proposed questions. Under Code § 8.01-358, both the trial court and "counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question . . . ." (Emphasis added). "To be permissible, counsel's questions must be relevant in that they are such as would necessarily disclose or clearly lead to the disclosure of relationship, interest, opinion, or prejudice." Thomas, 279 Va. at 163 (quoting Buchanan, 238 Va. at 401).