No. 03-02-00659-CV
[…] See City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 504 (Tex. 1997) (city not liable for damage caused as result of its negligence).
Inverse Condemnation
In its first issue, Sutton claims that the trial court erred in granting the District's directed-verdict motion because Sutton produced legally sufficient evidence that the District's actions constituted a constitutional taking of its property. A constitutional taking occurs whenever property is intentionally taken, damaged, or destroyed. Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. Article I, section seventeen of the Texas Constitution states: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person. . . ." Id. Inverse condemnation occurs when property is taken, damaged, or destroyed for public use without process or without proper condemnation proceedings, and the property owner attempts to recover compensation. City of Abilene v. Burk Royalty Co., 470 S.W.2d 643, 646 (Tex. 1971).