Sutler v. Adams
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint is denied.

As to plaintiffs motion, leave to serve a supplemental or amended pleading shall be freely granted (CPLR 3025 [b]), and such a motion is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court (see Edenwald Contr. Co. v City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 471 N.Y.S.2d 55 [1983]). CPLR 3043 (b) provides that in personal injury actions, "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial." Such service is permitted "[provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed" (CPLR 3043 [b]). Where new claims or injuries are alleged, however, the bill of particulars must be amended pursuant to CPLR 3042 (b).