Sutch v. Sutch
[…] Additionally, the defendant has recently paid for renovations to his home, making his current living conditions "barely livable." The defendant is also able to contribute $471 per week to his 401(k) retirement plan.

This court notes that although the defendant lists "Joseph, LLC" on his financial affidavit, he testified that there is approximately $20,000 worth of equity in the home he resides in, which is not shown. Instead, he combined that amount with a claim of $400,000 worth of debt, much of which appears to be charged off.

II

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56c(4)(c), "[t]he court may not enter an educational support order pursuant to this section unless the court finds as a matter of fact that it is more likely than not that the parents would have provided support to the child for higher education or private occupational school if the family were intact." The record demonstrates the parties’ agreement that if the family had remained intact, they would have jointly provided for Kiera’s education. See Separation Agreement, Article IV, para. 4.1, Entry No. 113.

Section 46b-56c(4)(c) further states that "[a]fter making such finding, the court, in determining an educational support order, the court shall consider all relevant circumstances, including: (1) The parents’ income, assets and other obligations; (2) the child’s need for support to attend an institution of higher education considering the child’s assets and the child’s ability to earn income; (3) the availability of financial aid from other sources, including grants and loans; (4) the reasonableness of the higher education to be funded considering the child’s academic record and the financial resources available; (5) the child’s preparation for, aptitude for and commitment to higher education."

In addition to the aforementioned considerations, this court will take into account the actual cost of Kiera’s educational expenses. "The common, natural and ordinary meaning of cost is "the price paid to acquire, produce, accomplish or maintain anything.