Sussex v. City of Tempe
[…] ¶3 The record reflects that the State of Arizona quit-claimed the Property to the Union Pacific Railroad Company in December 2002. That same month, the railroad conveyed the Property to the City. Some time thereafter, the City demanded that the Sussexes vacate the premises, asserting they were trespassing on City property.

¶4 On May 14, 2015, the Sussexes filed an action in superior court against the City predicated on Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 12-526, which provides, in pertinent part:

A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands . . . from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thererof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.
A.R.S. § 12-526(A). The Sussexes allege that because the City did not timely commence an action under A.R.S. § 12-526, they acquired title to the Property "through adverse possession, and perfected their title no later than December 24th, 2012."