Argued February 5, 1990.
[…] Specifically, they contend that the trial court erred in finding that no cause of action existed because they failed to plead that (1) Hershberger had any duty to them, (2) there was a breach of any duty and (3) their injuries were proximately caused by Hershberger's actions as a result of his breach of duty to them.
In their complaints, Adams and Susko allege that Hershberger had a duty to them via subparts (a) and (b) of Section 3709 of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C.S. § 3709(a), (b). Section 3709 provides:
(a) General rule. — No person shall throw or deposit upon any highway any waste paper, sweepings, ashes, household waste, glass, metal, refuse, or any dangerous or detrimental substance.
(b) Removal of deposited material. — Any person who drops, or permits to be dropped or thrown, upon any highway any waste paper, sweepings, ashes, household waste, glass, metal, refuse or rubbish, or any dangerous or detrimental substance shall immediately remove the same or cause it to be removed.
(c) Removal of material following accident. — Any person removing a wrecked, damaged or disabled vehicle from a highway shall remove from the highway or neutralize any glass, oil or other injurious substance resulting from the accident or disablement.
(d) Penalty. — Any person violating any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $300.00.
However, we agree with the trial court that only subpart (c) is applicable here since (a) and (b) address littering. As per the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.