Case No. 4:12CV01501 ERW
[…] See Carpenter, 736 S.W.3d at 407 ("The standard for First Amendment overbreadth analysis is well established. 'Only a statute that is substantially overbroad may be invalidated on its face.'"). After identifying this standard for its analysis, the Carpenter court found that the statute, Missouri Revised Statutes § 574.010(1)(c), contemplated punishing individuals "for any and all utterances that if carried out would constitute criminal offenses under Missouri law." Id.