Surrett v. First Liberty Insurance Company
[…] Opinion

CASE NO.: 8:11-cv-60-T-23MAP.

September 2, 2011


ORDER


Jean Surrett insists a sinkhole is causing cracks in her home. Citing poor construction and other factors, Surrett's insurer, First Liberty Insurance Corporation ("First Liberty"), insists otherwise. First Liberty denied Surrett's sinkhole claim, Surrett sues (Doc. 2) for breach of the insurance policy, and First Liberty moves (Docs. 25, 26) for summary judgment.

In October, 2009, Surrett, subscriber to a "LibertyGuard Deluxe Homeowners Policy," submitted a claim to First Liberty for sinkhole damage. In accord with Section 627.707(2), Florida Statutes, First Liberty retained an engineering firm, SDII Global Corporation, "to conduct testing . . . to determine the cause of the loss within a reasonable professional probability and [to] issue a report. . . ." Under Section 627.707(5), if the engineer verifies that a sinkhole caused structural damage to the property, the insurer must pay the claim. SDII Global concluded that a sinkhole did not cause the damage to Surrett's residence, and First Liberty denied the claim.