No. CACR12-497
[…] Opinion
No. CACR12-497
03-06-2013
Dan Hancock, Deputy Public Defender, by: Clint Miller, Deputy Public Defender, for appellant. Dustin McDaniel, Att'y Gen., by: Kathryn Henry, Ass't Att'y Gen., for appellee.
APPEAL FROM THE PULASKI
COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT,
SEVENTH DIVISION
[NO. CR-2010-3814]
HONORABLE BARRY SIMS, JUDGE
AFFIRMED
RHONDA K. WOOD , Judge
A jury convicted Anthony Surratt, Jr., of first-degree murder and sentenced him to twenty years' imprisonment. Additionally, because Surratt used a firearm in the murder, the jury enhanced Surratt's prison term by five years. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-120(a)-(b) (Supp. 2011). Surratt's sole argument on appeal is that the five-year enhancement provided by section 16-90-120(a)-(b) is prohibited by section 5-4-104(a). According to the latter section, "[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(a) (Supp. 2011). Surratt reasons that because the five-year enhancement is located in a different chapter of the Code, his sentence is illegal. Our supreme court has already rejected this argument, and we must affirm.