Suriel-Brito v. Jackson
[…] For the Plaintiff: JAY A. WECHSLER Wingate, Russotti, Shapiro & Halperin

For the Defendants: KEVIN ZIMMERMAN JOHN LATELLA Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

FREDERIC BLOCK, SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

In this diversity action, Jose Suriel-Brito alleges that Walter Jackson negligently backed into his vehicle at the intersection of 60th Street and Second Avenue in Sunset Park, Brooklyn. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56, Suriel-Brito moves for summary judgment on liability.

Suriel-Brito's motion is premised on section 1211(a) of New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law, which states that “[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.” “T[o] determine whether a driver breached that statutory duty, a court must look not only at the outcome of the driver's actions, but also whether the driver failed to act with safety, the standard set forth in § 1211(a).” Castelluccio v.