1:19-CV-07630
[…] Baranowska v. Intertek Testing Servs. NA, Inc., 2020 WL 1701860, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 8, 2020) (cleaned up).
This Opinion uses (cleaned up) to indicate that internal quotation marks, alterations, and citations have been omitted from quotations. See Jack Metzler, Cleaning Up Quotations, 18 Journal of Appellate Practice and Process 143 (2017).
When a charge is filed with the EEOC in Illinois, it is then automatically crossfiled with the IDHR. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1). The IDHR will “take no action” until the “EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department [of Human Rights] of the EEOC's determination.” Id. Afterwards, the IHRA requires that the complainant “submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on complainant.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1)(iv).