Surgicore of Jersey City v. Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3224-a(a), (g). If a claim is disputed, the insurer must pay the undisputed portion of the claim, and, within thirty days of receipt of the claim, notify the policyholder, covered person, or health-care provider in writing of the specific reason(s) why the insurer is not obligated to pay the claim. See id. § 3224-a(b)(1); Maimonides Med. Ctr. v. First United Am. Life Ins. Co., 116 A.D.3d 207, 209 (2d Dep't 2014). Alternatively, insurers may request additional information necessary to determine their liability on the claim. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3224-a(b)(2). If a claims provider violates the provisions of this law, it must "pay to the health care provider or person submitting the claim, in full settlement of the claim or bill for health care services, the amount of the claim or health care payment plus interest." Id. §3224-a(c)(1); see also Maimonides, 116 A.D.3d at 215.

Here, Surgicore has failed to plausibly allege that Defendant has violated the Prompt Pay Law.