Case No. 2:07 cv 3.
[…] Upjohn , 449 U.S. at 389, 101 S.Ct. at 682.
When the basis of federal jurisdiction is diversity, the court applies the state law of attorney-client privilege. Federal Rule of Evidence 501. See Country Life Insurance Company v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance Company , No. 03-1224, 2005 WL 3690565 at *4 (C.D. Ill. Jan. 31, 2005). See also Lorenz v. Valley Forge Insurance Company , 815 F.2d 1095, 1097 (7th Cir. 1987). Indiana codified the attorney-client privilege under Indiana Code § 34-46-3-1 which states in part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications: (1) Attorneys, as to confidential communication made to them in the course of their professional business, and to advice given in such cases." The attorney-client privilege "applies to all communications between the client and his attorney for the purpose of obtaining professional legal advice or [legal] aid regarding the client's rights and liabilities." Penn Central Corporation v. Buchanan , 712 N.E.2d 508, 515 (Ind.App. 1999).