Surgery Ctr. of Viera, LLC v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Nat'l Renal, 598 F. Supp. 2d at 1360. If SCV can do so, the claims may survive ERISA preemption.

3. Count IV

Finally, the Court turns to Count IV. Count IV claims that Defendants violated Florida's insurance code by refusing to fully compensate for nonemergency services it provided to D.B. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 61-69.) Again, the pleadings show these allegations are intrinsically tied to the Plan. SCV alleges the services are "covered services pursuant to Section 627.64194 of the Florida Statutes." (Id. ¶ 62.) But § 627.64194(3) says an insurer is liable for covered nonemergency services "provided to an insured in accordance with the coverage terms of the health insurance policy." Fla. Stat. § 627.64194(3) (emphasis added). SCV alleges Defendants violated subsections (4) and (5) of the statute—but both those sections rely on determining coverage in subsection (3). See Fla. Stat. §§ 627.64194(4), (5); (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 65-66).