No. 57699.
[…] Both the note and the deed of trust named “Florez Consulting, Inc. dba Meridas Capital” as the lender. While appellant points to several unsigned form endorsements-in-blank to argue that, at the time of the notice of default and election to sell, the note had been transferred but the deed of trust not assigned, the unsigned endorsements were ineffective for any purpose, and thus, raise no question warranting an evidentiary hearing as to who holds the note. NRS 104.3204 (stating that “[e]ndorsement means a signature ... made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument”).
Nor does the post-notice of default/pre-mediation assignment from MERS, as nominee for respondent Florez Consulting, Inc., to respondent U.S. Bank affect the notice of default and election to sell.