No. 10CA0593.
[…] July 30, 2009) (unpublished opinion); Crowne Pond v. Paradigm Contract Mgmt. Co., No. CV 990174482S, 1999 WL 1207128 (Conn.Super.Ct. Dec. 1, 1999) (unpublished order).
Moreover, the arbitration award clearly noted the filing of the lien, the amount listed on the lien statement, and the date it was recorded, and awarded interest from the date of recordation "at the statutory rate of 12%." Although the award did not indicate the statute under which interest was awarded, we note that the general rate of statutory interest, pursuant to section 5-12-102, C.R.S. 2010, is eight percent. The only possibly relevant statute that sets an interest rate of twelve percent concerns mechanic's liens. See § 38-22-101(5), C.R.S. 2010 ("All claimants who establish the right to a lien or claim under any of the provisions of this article shall be entitled to receive interest on any such lien or claim . . . at the rate of twelve percent per annum."). Thus, we read the arbitrator's award to conclude that Sure-Shock had established the right to a lien or claim under the mechanic's lien statute.