Suraci v. Evarts
[…] Upon the plaintiff’s presentation of an affidavit of attorneys fee the court will award the plaintiff reasonable attorneys fees on the first count. In accordance with § 52-249, the plaintiff is also awarded costs. Count two of the complaint alleges a breach of the same contract at issue in the first count. Therefore, the same amounts are due to the plaintiff under count two, and judgment may be entered in favor of the plaintiff on count two. Judgment shall enter in favor of the defendants on counts three and four. It is so ordered.

General Statutes § 49-35 provides in relevant part: "Notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor, if such owner or original contractor resides in the same town in which the building is being erected, raised, removed or repaired or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved or subdivided, by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor or at such owner’s or the original contractor’s usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof. If the owner or original contractor does not reside in such town, but has a known agent therein, the notice may be so served upon the agent, otherwise it may be served by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by mailing a true and attested copy of the notice by registered or certified mail to the owner or original contractor at the place where such owner or the original contractor resides. If such copy is returned unclaimed, notice to such owner or original contractor shall be given by publication in accordance with the provisions of section 1-2. When there are two or more owners, or two or more original contractors, the notice shall be so served on each owner and on each original contractor. The notice, with the return of the person who served it endorsed thereon, shall be returned to the original maker of the notice not later than thirty days after the filing of the certificate pursuant to section 49-34."


Summaries of

Suraci v. Evarts

Superior Court of Connecticut
Sep 13, 2018
CV176070907S (Conn. Super. Ct. Sep. 13, 2018)
Case details for

Suraci v. Evarts

Case Details

Full title:Anthony SURACI v. Ellsworth EVARTS et al.

Court:Superior Court of Connecticut

Date published: Sep 13, 2018