Suraci v. Evarts
[…] Upon the plaintiff’s presentation of an affidavit of attorneys fee the court will award the plaintiff reasonable attorneys fees on the first count.

General Statutes § 52-249(a) provides: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic’s lien."

II

Count Two- Breach of Contract

Count two of the complaint alleges a breach of the same contract at issue in the first count. Therefore, the same amounts are due to the plaintiff under count two, and judgment may be entered in favor of the plaintiff on count two.