Suraci v. Evarts
[…] General Statutes § 49-39 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic’s lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint ... and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded ..."

DISCUSSION

I

Count One Foreclosure