Sups., Bch. Twp. v. T.C.B.S.C
[…] On November 8, 1971, after the Court of Common Pleas had approved the $300 sale, the Township Supervisors filed a petition to disapprove the sale, and, after a hearing, the lower court issued an order dismissing the petition on April 22, 1974. An appeal to this Court ensued.

The central issue here is whether or not the Township's failure to make a timely objection to the $100 sale price prevents it from now contesting a $300 sale to the same purchaser. Section 613, 72 P. S. § 5860.613 provides:

"(a) At any time after any property has been exposed to public sale and such sale (sic) is not sold because no bid was made equal to the upset price, as hereinbefore provided, and whether or not proceedings are initiated pursuant to sections 610 through 612.1, the bureau may, on its own motion, and shall, on the written instructions of any taxing district having any tax claims or tax judgments against said property, agree to sell the property at private sale, at any price approved by the bureau. Notice of the proposed sale, stating the price and the property proposed to be sold, shall be given to each such taxing district and to the owner of the property. The corporate authorities of any taxing district, having any tax claims or tax judgments against the property which is to be sold or the owner may, if not satisfied that the sale price approved by the bureau is sufficient, within fifteen (15) days after notice of the proposed sale, petition the court of common pleas of the county to disapprove the sale. The court shall, in such case, after notice to each such taxing district, the owner, the bureau and the purchaser, hear all interested parties. After such hearing, the court may either confirm or disapprove the sale as to it appears just and proper. If the sale is disapproved, the court shall at the same time fix a price below which such property shall not be sold."

The express purpose for giving notice of the proposed sale to taxing districts which have tax claims or tax judgments against the property is to allow them to protect their financial interest in seeing to it that a sufficient price is received for the property.