Supreme Constr. Corp. v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Florida Statute, "[t]he law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." Fla. Stat. §673.4201(1). In the present case, Plaintiff alleges conversion by Defendant of checks where Plaintiff was listed as a co-payee but did not endorse the check. However, §673.4201(2) states "[i]n an action under subsection(l), the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff's interest in the instrument." Read in conjunction with 28 USC § 1332(a), which states district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs," it is straightforward to this Court that the Plaintiff must allege