Supranovich v. Supranovich
[…] In spite of all the problems this case presents, he recommends that it is in the children's best interests to transfer custody to the plaintiff father because he offers them a more stable environment. He expressed serious reservations on splitting these children from each other.

The plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is now in the best interests of these minor children to transfer physical custody to him and that there has been a material change in circumstances to warrant it.

General Statutes § 46b-56(b) states "in making or modifying any order in respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child, if the child is capable of forming an intelligent preference . . . The paramount concern in ordering a change in custody is the best interests of the child." Hall v. Hall, 186 Conn. 118, 121 (1982). The court must also find that there has been a material change in circumstances to justify a change in custody since the prior custody order was entered at the time of dissolution on April 25, 1996. Trunik v. Trunik, 179 Conn. 287, 289-90 (1979); Lane v.